How does Texas allow the defense of insanity to be used?
[…] How does Texas allow the defense of insanity to be used?
Under Texas Penal Code § 8.01, titled insanity, it reads as follows: “(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.
Who determines whether a defendant was legally insane in Texas?
The jury shall determine the issue.